Skip to navigation Skip to content Skip to footer

18 Colonials Named To Little East Conference Spring All-Academic Team

18 Colonials Named To Little East Conference Spring All-Academic Team

PAWTUCKET, R.I. – The Little East Conference (LEC) announced a total of 247 student-athletes competing in the LEC's seven spring championship sports – baseball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's tennis, men's and women's outdoor track & field - have been named to the 2018 LEC Spring All-Academic Team.  Western Connecticut State University placed 18 of its student-athletes on the coveted list.

To be named the LEC All-Academic Team, a student-athlete must be at least in sophomore standing both academically and athletically, have a cumulative GPA of 3.30 or higher through the previous semester, and have been at their current institution for at least one full academic year.

By the Numbers
Three student-athletes currently maintain a 4.00 cumulative GPA
20 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.90
53 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.75
154 student-athletes have a cumulative GPA of at least 3.50 

Totals by Sport
Baseball (8 institutions) – 34
Men's Lacrosse (8 institutions) – 34
Women's Lacrosse (7 institutions – 4
Softball (8 institutions) – 47
Men's Tennis (7 institutions) – 8
Men's Indoor Track & Field (7 institutions) – 27
Women's Indoor Track & Field (7 institutions) – 54

for the entire list of honorees, go to www.littleeast.com.

Baseball

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Western Connecticut Brendan Pronovost So. Finance Thomaston, Conn.
Western Connecticut Adam Wilson Jr. Justice and Law Administration Southington, Conn.
         

Men's Lacrosse

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Western Connecticut Kevin Coyle Sr. Health Promotion Studies Hamden, Conn.
Western Connecticut Alec Derosa So. Justice and Law Administration Stratford, Conn.
Western Connecticut Christian Sparacino So. Finance Manorville, N.Y.
Western Connecticut John Ward So. Finance Mahopac. N.Y.
         

Women's Lacrosse

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Western Connecticut Amber Andrews Jr. Nursing New Milford, Conn.
Western Connecticut Lauren Bradshaw Jr. Finance Bethel, Conn.
Western Connecticut Nicole Evangelista So. Health Education Franklin Square, N.Y.
Western Connecticut Brooke Hellman Sr. Nursing Newington, Conn.
         

Softball

Institution Name Class Major Hometown
Western Connecticut Erica Bower Jr. Meteorology Hillsborough, N.J.
Western Connecticut Jenna Gaudioso Sr. Nursing East Haven, Conn.
Western Connecticut Kayla Jessup So. Justice and Law Administration Danbury, Conn.
Western Connecticut Jaclyn Smith Jr. Elementary Education Sandwich, Mass.
Western Connecticut Brittany Stancavage So. Justice and Law Administration Bristol, Conn.
Western Connecticut Sara Tenke So. Elementary Education Glen Cove, N.Y.
Western Connecticut Nicole Wuller So. Nursing Unionville, Conn.
         

Men's Tennis

Institution Name  Class Major Hometown
Western Connecticut Aaron Campos So. Accounting Ridgefield, Conn.