Shane Bierfeldt Named To United Soccer Coaches All-Region Third Team

Shane Bierfeldt Named To United Soccer Coaches All-Region Third Team

DANBURY, CT - Western Connecticut State University senior back Shane Bierfeldt (Torrington, CT) has been named to the 2017 United Soccer Coaches Men's Soccer All-New England Third Team after a standout season for the Colonials.

Bierfeldt help lead the Colonials to the Little East Conference Men's Soccer Championship and an appearance in the NCAA Division III National Championships this past fall.  WestConn went 14-7-1 while Bierfeldt scored two goals and assisted on another pair in his final season.  He was integral in the Colonials' nine shut outs this past season.

He was named to the LEC All-Conference First Team in his final season.

2017 United Soccer Coaches NCAA Division III Men's All-New England Region Teams

First Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Stevie Van Siclen Sr. Bowdoin College Carlisle, Mass.
D Riley Bubb Sr. Bowdoin College Fort Wayne, Ind.
D Conor Coleman Sr. Tufts University Phoenix, Ariz.
D Dalton Gaumer Jr. Saint Joseph's College of Maine Corona, Calif.
M Tyler Kulcsar Sr. Tufts University Wayne, N.J.
M Ben Manoogian Jr. Connecticut College Peabody, Mass.
M Moctar Niang Jr. Bowdoin College New York, N.Y.
M Josh Ocel Sr. Brandeis University North Attleboro, Mass.
F Brett Mattos Jr. Saint Joseph's College of Maine Mahopac, N.Y.
F Troy Remillard Sr. Western New England University Palmer, Mass.
F Amara Sesay Sr. Wheaton College (Mass.) Bronx, N.Y.
F Denali Sexton Sr. Colby-Sawyer College Barrington, R.I.

Second Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Blake Mullen Jr. Saint Joseph's College of Maine Manchester, Conn.
D Connor Couchot Sr. Endicott College Mason, Ohio
D Marcelo Cunha Sr. University of Massachusetts-Boston Goiania, Brazil
D Harry Davis Sr. Springfield College Merrick, N.Y.
D Jordan Elster Jr. Salve Regina University Sutton, Mass.
D Austin Read Sr. United States Coast Guard Academy Takoma Park, Md.
M Emmett Basaca Sr. Wentworth Institute of Technology San Diego, Calif.
M Joshua Cochran Sr. Gordon College Bellville, Ohio
M Danny Murphy Sr. Springfield College Old Saybrook, Conn.
M Luke Nguyen Jr. Amherst College Old Lyme, Conn.
M Daniel O'Grady Jr. Middlebury College New York, N.Y.
F Drew Goulart So. Middlebury College Weston, Mass.
F Seraphin Iradakunda Fr. Castleton University Burlington, Vt.
F Mayele Malango Fr. Salem State University Lowell, Mass.
F Nate Merchant Sr. Bates College Los Angeles, Calif.
F Michael Skarbelis Sr. New England College North Andover, Mass.

Third Team

Pos. Name Class School Hometown
K Ben Woodhouse Sr. Brandeis University Suffield, Conn.
D Shane Bierfeldt Sr. Western Connecticut State University Torrington, Conn.
D Tobias Muellers Sr. Williams College Burlington, Vt.
D Sam Vinson Sr. Brandeis University Lauderhill, Fla.
D Sterling Weatherbie Jr. Tufts University Cape Elizabeth, Maine
D Matthew Zinner Sr. Tufts University Raleigh, N.C.
M Xavi Arroyo Jr. Springfield College Concord, Mass.
M Denis Martinez Jr. University of Massachusetts-Boston Chelsea, Mass.
M Brendan Nemes Sr. Worcester Polytechnic Institute Kingston, Mass.
M Tevin Reid Sr. Thomas College Dorchester, Mass.
M Dennis Vasquez Jr. Rhode Island College Providence, R.I.
F Paul Beatty So. Worcester Polytechnic Institute Halifax, Mass.
F Evan Couchot So. Endicott College Mason, Ohio
F Komla Dogbey Sr. Rhode Island College Providence, R.I.
F Nick Rutherford Sr. Plymouth State University Sydney, Australia
F Mark Sisco-Tolomeo Sr. Williams College Franklin Lakes, N.J.